<kbd id="yajw7yyu"></kbd><address id="n3p9b692"><style id="iryolc4x"></style></address><button id="udgm0i72"></button>

          Awards

          List of 3 items.

          • ALUMNAE CUP

            Year Won
            1922 Winifred Dodd
            1923 Gwendolyn Lewis
            1924 Dorothy DuBois
            1925 Dorothy DuBois
            1926 Marianne Stevenson
            1927 Martha Clark
            1928 Martha Clark
            1929 Frances Preston
            1930 Margaret Preston
            1931 Margaret Preston
            1932 Sarah Key & Ruth Lambert
            1933 Dorothy Moore
            1934 Dorothy Moore
            1935 Elizabeth Fay
            1936 Janet Russell
            1937 Barbara Brown
            1938 Barbara Brown & Frances Kilpatrick
            1939 Barbara Brown
            1940 Anne Witherspoon
            1941 Jane Thomson
            1942 Judy Atterbury
            1943 No Award
            1944 Monique James & Dorothy Schwarz
            1945 Judy Baldwin
            1946 Sharman Douglas
            1947 Ursula Loengard & Miriam Bell
            1948 Margaret Hanna
            1949 Dexter Smith
            1950 Ann Brunie
            1951 Susan Scott
            1952 Elinor Dean
            1953 Barbara Hadley
            1954 Sally Tilghman
            1955 Betsy Loeb
            1956 Susan Kirk & Cornelia Hanna
            1957 Nancy Champe
            1958 Barbara Ryan
            1959 Barbara Ryan
            1960 Dale Jones
            1961 Josephine Bergen
            1962 Gail Tenney
            1963 Audrey Adams
            1964 Mary Lynn Mahan
            1965 Sara Baerwald
            1966 Sarah Tenney
            1967 Ingrid Nelson
            1968 Townsend Given
            1969 Betsy Steiner
            1970 Juanita Dugdale
            1971 Laura Klann & Arlene Smart
            1972 Susan Conwell
            1973 Sarah Stevens & Kady Gjessing
            1974 Kandy Gjessing
            1975 Hilary Henderson
            1976 Elizabeth Reid
            1977 Annik La Farge
            1978 Joanne Low & Sarah Seggerman
            1979 Paula Edelson & Leslie Gibson
            1980 Paula Edelson & Leslie Gibson
            1981 Susan McCray & Laura Wulf
            1982 Lisa Bialkin
            1983 Emily Gabler
            1984 Perla Delson
            1985 Julie Gerngross & Caryn Marooney
            1986 Yvonne Karanas & Peyton West
            1987 Gina Gardini & Katherine Gravy
            1988 Jennifer Huggins & Jessica Burton
            1989 Mary Margaret Gleason & Margot Wilkinson
            1990 Victoria Schwartz & Tara Gleason
            1991 Sarah MacArthur & Willa Ghitelman
            1992 Natasha Foy
            1993 Elizabeth Angell & Elisabeth Duffy
            1994 Margaret Angell & Paula Campbell
            1995 Amanda Eaken, Caroline Platt & Leigh Stearns
            1996 Mary Louise Platt & Gabriella Pollack
            1997 Kyle Ruth Labush
            1998 Tenley Laserson
            1999 Laura Bishop, Kate Hamill
            2000 Rachel Cotton & Hilary Halstead
            2001 Caroline Castillo
            2002 Katie Blumenthal & Julia Raybould
            2003 Margaret Gallin
            2004 Jordan Hacker & Barbara Johnson
            2005 Cathy Gallin & Nadine Lehner
            2006 Emily Walker & Talia Chapman
            2007 Corey Hacker & Kirsten Homma
            2008 Lili Meyer
            2009 Sofia McDonald
            2010 Greta Anderson
            2011 Jenna Santoro
            2012 Madeline Abrams
            2013 Kaitlin Hanss
            2014 Martha Strautman
            2015 Io Jones 
            2016 Sylvie Thode
            2017 Ashley Prescod
            2018 Grace Meade Sipp
            2019 Alexandra Baird
            2020 Olivia Frankle
          • RICHARD STEARNS AWARD

            1994 Jessica Gilbert
            1995 Alice Liddell
            1996 Susannah Hyland
            1997 Jocelyn Simonson & Elizabeth Grubin
            1998 Claire Newton
            1999 Margo Johnston & Rebecca Kelly
            2000 Caroline Nathan
            2001 Marina Thompson & Elizabeth Tunick
            2002 Maryangela Moutoussis
            2003 Taline Pampanini
            2004 Vasavi D. Reddy & Elizabeth David
            2005 Audrey White
            2006 Mia Hamamoto & Megan Shutzer
            2007 Ella Massie Schuh
            2008 Susanna Moller
            2009 Elizabeth Moore
            2010 Anna Santoleri
            2011 Danielle Golub
            2012 Sterling Sipp
            2013 Ellie Sohm
            2014 Victoria Kingham
            2015 Rena Simkowtiz 
            2016 Charlotte Kim 
            2017 Kayla Gillman 
            2018 Blake Faucher
            2019 Isabel Stern
            2020 Leyla Theunissen 
          • HIGGINSON CUP/EDNA H. CARLING CUP

            Switched somewhere between 1974 and 1976

            1922 Phyllis Baker
            1923 Eileen Creevey
            1924 Ruth Besson
            1925 No Award
            1926 Frances Brewster
            1927 Virginia Douglas
            1928 Sarah Key
            1929 Mary Jopling
            1930 Elsie Lawson
            1931 Elsie Lawson
            1932 Mary Virginia Ball
            1933 Margaret Titus
            1934 Mary Halsey
            1935 Barbara Brown
            1936 Patricia Ryan
            1937 Adrienne Moore
            1938 Audrey Talmage
            1939 Charlotte Hubbard
            1940 MayField Manny
            1941 Anne Macdonald
            1942 Jaqueline Talmage
            1943 No Award
            1944 Miriam Bell
            1945 Linda Barrett
            1946 Mabel Chrystie
            1947 Bickley Flower
            1948 Phyllis Nauts
            1949 Kate Barrett
            1950 Sally Tilghman
            1951 Elizabeth Loeb
            1952 Elizabeth Crocker & Susan Kirk
            1953 Nancy Champe
            1954 Ann Carlton
            1955 Barbara Ryan & Julienne Michel
            1956 Dale Jones
            1957 Josephine Bergen
            1958 Gail Tenney
            1959 Audrey Adams
            1960 Susan Davenport & Fifi Delacorte
            1961 Nancy Ganz
            1962 Laura Nields
            1963 Catherine Bancroft
            1964 Townsend Given
            1965 Diane Straus
            1966 Liza Little
            1967 Ann McDonald
            1968 Ann McDonald
            1969 Sheila Richardson
            1970 Kandy Gjessing
            1971 Elizabeth Hauge
            1972 Lisa Reid
            1973 Susan Jameson
            1974 Ali Bartle
            1975 N.A.
            1976 Leslie Gibson & Amy Jedlicka
            1977 Julia Erhart & Susan McCray
            1978 Lisa Bialkin & Rebecca Foster
            1979 Emily Gabler & Victoria Labalme
            1980 Rachel Bacon & Perla Delson
            1981 Rebecca Leonard & Faith Sedlin
            1982 Jennifer Wadsworth
            1983 Samantha Fingleton, Rachel Hall & Margaretta Olton
            1984 Christine Giusio & Leyla Morrissey
            1985 Ilumai Kurik & Georgia Levenson
            1986 Sidaya Moore
            1987 Cynthia Peters
            1988 Alexa Zesiger
            1989 Lisa Lefkowitz & Margaret Smith
            1990 Jessica Gilbert & Paula Campbell
            1991 Alice Liddell & Lili Stearns
            1992 Emily Israel & Lexer Quamie
            1993 Sharese Bullock, Elizabeth Grubin & Amanda Leader
            1994 Katherine Brodsky, Catherine Gowl and Kathryn Tokieda
            1995 Nathania Nisonson & Laura Bishop
            1996 Rachel Cotton, Emily Colgan Matson & Caroline Nathan
            1997 Elizabeth Perkowski & Elizabeth Tunick
            1998 Katharine Blumenthal & Maryangela Moutoussis
            1999 Hannah Baker, Frances Frances Cashin & Anina Nolan
            2000 Maren Jinnett, Barbara Johnson & Fiona McFarland
            2001 Rebecca Chapman, Elisabeth McMorris & Sarah Sherman
            2002 Talia Chapman & Susan DeWolf
            2003 Haley Cohen, Lee Evangelakos & Catherine Miller
            2004 Lili Meyer & Susanna Moller
            2005 Charlotte Kaye & Anjali Itzkowitz
            2006 Katherine Walker & Anna Santoleri
            2007 Bess Lovern & Jenna Santoro
            2008 Madeline Abrams
            2009 Kaitlin Hanss
            2011 Rachel McMahon
            2012 Sylvie Thode
            2013 Ashley Prescod 
            2014 Caitlin Shoemaker 
            2015 Alexandra Baird 
            2016 Leyla Theunissen 
            2017 Charlotte Andreano
            2018 Emily Wheeler
            2019  Caroline Lee
            2020 Madeleine Hutchinson 

          Traditions

          List of 6 items.

          • RED AND WHITE TEAMS

            In Classes V to XII, the Physical Education Department divides the girls into two teams, Red and White. The Red and White Teams have been a part of Brearley tradition since 1923. If a family member preceded a girl at Brearley, she will join that family member's team; otherwise, she will be assigned to one or the other by the Physical Education Department.
          • MOUNTAIN DAY

            Every fall the Brearley’s Athletic Association, Self-Government and Class XII sponsor a “Mountain Day” for Classes V through XII at Bear Mountain State Park. We have a picnic lunch and join in various noncompetitive activities and games designed to give students throughout the Middle and Upper Schools a chance to have fun together in a splendid outdoor setting. Many faculty and staff members come along and participate in several planned activities with students, such as hiking up the mountain, walking around the lake, and playing faculty-student volleyball.

            Although all academic classes are cancelled, Mountain Day, like Field Day and “Special Day” programs, is considered a regular school day. Middle and Upper School students report to their homerooms at 8:10 a.m. and return to school by 3:15 p.m.
          • HOMECOMING

            Homecoming takes place on a Friday and Saturday in the fall. On Friday night, Middle School, JV and Varsity Volleyball  teams compete against The Chapin School  at the Brearley Field House.  On Saturday, teams meet at the Asphalt Green for Brunch and the festivies begin with a Cross Country Race on the Promenade against Chapin.  Varsity Field Hockey and Varsity Soccer also compete against The Chapin School at Asphalt Green.  Many Brearley clubs set up booths to sell treats throughout the day, and there is always a cookout. The event is full of Brearley spirit and fun.
          • WINTER CARNIVAL

            Winter Carnival is a two day event when most of the Brearley teams play against Nightingale-Bamford’s teams. On both days each year The Athletic Association choses an organization to donate to. In past years money has been raised for American Red Cross Tsunami Relief, Hurricane Katrina relief and Operation Phone Home (phone cards for the troops overseas). The events themselves are full of fun and good competition.
          • FIELD DAYS

            Middle and Upper School Field Day is one of Brearley’s oldest traditions: the first Field Day was held in1923. It is a day of community spirit and friendly Red and White team competition, and is one of the few events when the entire Middle and Upper Schools come together for a full day. The event culminates in the announcement of the winners of the Brearley Middle and Upper School Cups and the Richard B. Stearns, Jr., Memorial Award. For the Lower School, a morning is set aside each spring when all the girls participate in athletic activities.
          • ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION BANQUET

            The Athletic Banquet has been a spring event at Brearley for the past 33 years. It is a beloved tradition that allows the Athletics Department to recognize the hard work, dedication and time that Brearley students devote to sports. Speeches, award presentations and the annual slide show of scenes from the past year are a few of the evening’s highlights.

          Championships

          1990–1991

          Varsity Volleyball

          1991–1992

          Varsity Softball

          1992–1993

          JV Basketball
          Varsity Track & Field

          1993–1994

          JV Basketball
          Varsity Basketball
          Varsity Soccer
          Varsity Track & Field

          1994–1995

          JV Basketball
          Varsity Cross-Country
          Varsity Field Hockey
          (MFHA)
          Varsity Soccer
          Varsity Swimming
          Varsity Track & Field

          1995–1996

          JV Basketball
          Varsity Soccer
          Varsity Track & Field
          Varsity Volleyball

          1996–1997

          JV Basketball
          Varsity Cross-Country
          Varsity Soccer
          Varsity Track & Field

          1997–1998

          Varsity Cross-Country
          Varsity Lacrosse
          Varsity Soccer
          Varsity Track & Field

           

          1998–1999

          Varsity Track & Field
          JV Volleyball

          1999–2000

          JV Basketball

          2001–2002

          Varsity Cross-Country

          2002–2003

          Varsity Cross-Country
          Varsity Swimming
          Varsity Badminton Singles
          Varsity Track & Field

          2003–2004

          Varsity Volleyball
          JV Basketball

          2004–2005

          Varsity Cross-Country

          2005–2006

          Varsity Cross-Country
          Varsity Volleyball
          Varsity Badminton Singles

          2006–2007

          Varsity Cross-Country
          Varsity Track & Field

          2007–2008

          Varsity Cross-Country
          JV Volleyball
          Varsity Softball
          Varsity Track


          2010–2011

          Varsity Volleyball
          Varsity Cross Country
          JV Volleyball
          JV Basketball
          Varsity Soccer
          Varsity Track and Field
          Varsity Softball

          2011–2012

          JV Volleyball
          Varsity Volleyball
          Varsity Track 

          2012–2013

          Varsity Volleyball
          Badminton

          2013–2014

          JV Volleyball

          2014–2015

          JV Volleyball

          2015–2016

          JV Volleyball
          Varsity Softball

          2016–2017

          Varsity Soccer

          2018–2019

          Varsity Soccer
          Varsity Softball

          The Brearley School is a K-XII independent day school for girls in New York City. Empowering girls of adventurous intellect to think critically and creatively.
          610 East 83rd Street
          New York, NY 10028
          (212) 744-8582 

          590 East 83rd Street
          New York, NY 10028
          (212) 744-8582

              <kbd id="vh39o9zc"></kbd><address id="i6zfa7ez"><style id="jwcqkl0k"></style></address><button id="bad3fsfv"></button>